ALLEY THEATRE

12:00 – 4:00

Behind-the-Scenes Tours

For Kids – Theatre Interactive Game Demonstrations

For Teens – Conservatory Performances, Tattoo Bar, and Face Painting

HOUSTON GRAND OPERA

12:00 – 5:00   Creating a wig, Make-up photo display, Costume mock-up, Props box, The Barber of Seville photo op costume mock-up, Moving light demo (Brown Theater, Wortham)

12:00 – 5:00   West Side Story and The Barber of Seville photo ops; Meet characters from La traviata and The Barber         of Seville; Backstage tours, on-stage interactive activities

12:15, 1:00, 2:00, 3:00, 4:00 HGOco Storybook Opera readings (Brown Alcove, Wortham)

12:50 – 1:15 Houston Grand Opera (Cullen Theater, Wortham)

2:30 – 2:55 Houston Grand Opera (Cullen Theater, Wortham)

SOCIETY FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS

11:45 – 12:00 Percussion One (Courtyard, Jones)

12:00 – 5:00 Taiwanese Calligrapher (Lobby, Jones); Arts & Crafts with SPA’s Education Department (Wine Bar Level, Jones)

12:30 – 12:45 Ballet Hispanico Summer Residency Student Performance (Main Stage, Jones)

1:00 – 2:00 Street Magician Dylan Bryson (Wortham Foyer)

1:15 – 1:30 Bria Skonberg 2017 Juno Award Winner for Best Vocal Jazz Album (Main Stage, Jones)

2:00 – 2:15 Bria Skonberg 2017 Juno Award Winner for Best Vocal Jazz Album (Main Stage, Jones)

2:40 – 3:00 2013 Van Cliburn International Piano Competition Finalist Fei-Fei Dong (Piano level Lobby, Jones Hall)

3:00 – 3:30 Street Magician Dylan Bryson (Wortham Foyer)

 

Get one-day-only ticket offers at Theater District Open House

OFFERS

BROADWAY AT THE HOBBY CENTER

12:15 – 12:45 BBVA Compass Broadway At The Hobby Center Showcase (Sarofirn Hall, Hobby)

1:35 – 2:05 BBVA Compass Broadway At The Hobby Center Showcase (Sarofirn Hall, Hobby)

2:55 – 3:25 BBVA Compass Broadway At The Hobby Center Showcase (Sarofirn Hall, Hobby)

 

HOUSTON SYMPHONY

12:00 – 3:00 Chalk Artist on Louisiana St.

12:00 – 3:30 Jones Hall Tours Backstage & Library (Meet in Green Room, Jones)

12:00 – 3:30 Superhero Characters roaming Jones Hall and outside

12:00 – 3:45 Instrument Petting Zoo, Children’s crafts & face painting (Round Bar Area, Jones)

3:00 – 3:45 Conducting Workshop and String Quartet (Mezzanine Level, Jones)

4:00 – 5:00 Free concert led by Houston Symphony Associate Conductor Robert Franz (Jones)

THEATRE UNDER THE STARS

12:55 – 1:25 TUTS Season Showcase, introducing new Artistic Director Dan Knechtges (Sarofirn Hall, Hobby)

2:15 – 2:45 TUTS Season Showcase, introducing new Artistic Director Dan Knechtges (Sarofirn Hall, Hobby)

3:35 – 4:05 Meet and Greet the stars of Sleeping Beauty and Her Winter Knight (Sarofirn Hall, Hobby)

DA CAMERA OF HOUSTON

1:25 Jose-Miguel Yamal Quintet featuring vocalist Sheri Lavo (Cullen Theater, Wortham)

3:00 New York Philharmonic String Quartet plays Beethoven (Cullen Theater, Wortham)

HIGH SCHOOL FOR THE PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS

12:00 – 5:00 Visual Art Spotlight on Chalk Art (throughout Theater District)

12:00 Mariachi Spotlight (Fish Plaza, Wortham)

1:05 Dance Spotlight (Wortham Foyer)

1:35 All-School Musical Spotlight on Ragtime (Wortham Foyer)

2:10 Musical Theatre Spotlight (Wortham Foyer)

2:45 Vocal Spotlight (Wortham Foyer)

3:20 Creative Writing Spotlight (Wortham Foyer)

4:10 Instrumental Spotlight on Percussion (Wortham Foyer)

UNIQUELY HOUSTON

12:00 – 12:15 PM Wind Sync (Zilkha Hall, Hobby)

12:25 – 12:40 PM HopeStone Dance (Zilkha Hall, Hobby)

12:50 – 1:05 PM Musiqa (Zilkha Hall, Hobby)

1:15 – 1:30 PM TUTS Performance Troupe Showcase featuring HSMT and The River (Zilkha Hall, Hobby)

1:40 – 1:55 PM Texas Medical Center Orchestra (Zilkha Hall, Hobby)

2:05 – 2:20 PM Virtuosi of Houston (Zilkha Hall, Hobby)

2:30 – 2:45 PM TUTS Performance Troupe Showcase featuring HSMT and The River (Zilkha Hall, Hobby)

2:55 – 3:10 PM Noble Motion Dance (Zilkha Hall, Hobby)

3:20 – 3:35 PM Ars Lyrica (Zilkha Hall, Hobby)

3:45 – 4:00 PM Karen Stokes Dance (Zilkha Hall, Hobby)

HOUSTON BALLET

12:00 – 5:00 Meet characters from The Nutcracker (Wortham Foyer)

12:15, 1:55 HBII performs Brigade (Cullen Theater, Wortham)

1:00, 1:30, 2:40, 3:10 Creative movement mini-classes by Houston Ballet Academy instructors (Cullen Alcove, Wortham)

4:00 – 4:30 HBII Onstage Class and Rehearsal (Cullen Theater, Wortham)

REVENTION MUSIC CENTER

12:00 – 5:00 Kids fun packs, venue tours and light refreshments

MISCELLANEOUS

12:30 PM METdance (Wortham Foyer Stage)

1:30 – 2:30 PM Young Audiences Performances: Impend Ye Africa at Retention Center with African Drumming

1:30 – 2:30 PM Young Audiences Performances: Fly Dance Company at Hobby Center with hip hop dancers

12:00 – 5:00 PM Young Audiences Performances: Amy Evans with TDOH Masks at Hard Rock Cafe

12:00 – 5:00 PM Young Audiences Performances: Danny Russo Screen Printing inside the Wortham

2:30 – 3:30 PM Young Audiences Performances: Del Espadin at Jones Plaza

1:00 – 2:00 PM Young Audiences Performances: Sonkiss’d Dance Co. at Jones Plaza